You are here: Home Program Program

Program of the school

E-mail Print PDF

 

 

PROGRAM OF UNILHC 2012 : the 2nd ITN School on Unification in the era of LHC

 

 

Click HERE to download the program of the school

 

Monday 27th August

 

 

 

Time Lecture
08:30 - 09:00 Registration
09:00 - 10:00 Lindner - Standard Model and ElectroWeak Symmetry Breaking
10:00 - 11:00 Eboli - Collider physics
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee
11:30 - 12:30 Narain - Introduction to Strings
12:30 - 13:30 Eboli - Collider physics
13:30 - 15:30 Lunch
15:30 - 16:30 Lindner - Standard Model and ElectroWeak Symmetry Breaking
16:30 - 17:00 Coffee
17:00 - 18:00 Discussion
18:00 - 19:00 Students presentations

Tuesday 28th August



Time Lecture
09:00 - 10:00 Lindner - Standard Model and ElectroWeak Symmetry Breaking
10:00 - 11:00 Eboli - Collider physics
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee
11:30 - 12:30 Narain - Introduction to Strings
12:30 - 13:30 Eboli - Collider physics
13:30 - 15:30 Lunch
15:30 - 16:30 Lindner - Standard Model and ElectroWeak Symmetry Breaking
16:30 - 17:00 Coffee
17:00 - 18:00 Discussion
18:00 - 19:00 Students presentations

Wednesday 29th August



Time Lecture
09:00 - 10:00 Narain - Introduction to Strings
10:00 - 11:00 Nilles - Strings and compactification
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee
11:30 - 12:30 Porod - Supersymmetry
12:30 - 13:30 Dittmar - LHC results
13:30 - 15:30 Lunch
15:30 - 16:30 Narain - Ads/CFT
16:30 - 17:00 Coffee
17:00 - 18:00 Discussion
18:00 - 19:00 Students presentations

Thursday 30th August



Time Lecture
09:00 - 10:00 Dittmar - LHC results
10:00 - 11:00 Porod - Supersymmetry
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee
11:30 - 12:30 Narain - Ads/CFT
12:30 - 13:30 Nilles - Strings and compactification
13:30 - 15:30 Lunch
15:30 - 16:30 Dittmar - LHC results
16:30 - 17:00 Coffee
17:00 - 18:00 Discussion
18:00 - 19:00 Students presentations

Friday 31th August



Time Lecture
09:00 - 10:00 Nilles - Strings and compactification
10:00 - 11:00 Dittmar - LHC results
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee
11:30 - 12:30 Porod - Supersymmetry
12:30 - 13:30 Kajita - Neutrinos (experiment)
13:30 - 15:30 Lunch
15:30 - 16:30 Porod - Supersymmetry
16:30 - 17:00 Coffee
17:00 - 18:00 Discussion
18:00 - 19:00 Students presentations

Saturday 1st September



Time Lecture
09:00 - 10:00 Kajita - Neutrinos (experiment)
10:00 - 11:00 King - Neutrinos (theory)
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee
11:30 - 12:30 Kajita - Neutrinos (experiment)
12:30 - 13:30 King - Neutrinos (theory)
13:30 - 15:30 Lunch
15:30 - 16:30 Discussion
16:30 - 17:00
17:00 - 18:00
18:00 - 19:00
SOCIAL DINNER:
will be held at the restaurant ALMA DEL TEMPLE in calle del Almirante, 14, Valencia, at 9.00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

Sunday 2nd September

Free day

Monday 3nd September



Time Lecture
09:00 - 10:00 Muñoz- Dark Matter
10:00 - 11:00 King - Neutrinos (theory)
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee
11:30 - 12:30 King - Neutrinos (theory)
12:30 - 13:30 Muñoz - Dark Matter
13:30 - 15:30 Lunch
15:30 - 16:30 Hannestad - Astroparticles
16:30 - 17:00 Coffee
17:00 - 18:00 Discussion
18:00 - 19:00 Students presentations

Tuesday 4th September



Time Lecture
09:00 - 10:00 Hannestad - Astroparticles
10:00 - 11:00 Muñoz - Dark Matter
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee
11:30 - 12:30 Dudas - Extra Dimensions
12:30 - 13:30 Hannestad - Astroparticles
13:30 - 15:30 Lunch
15:30 - 16:30 Dudas - Extra Dimensions
16:30 - 17:00 Coffee
17:00 - 18:00 Discussion
18:00 - 19:00 Students presentations

Wednesday 5th September



Time Lecture
09:00 - 10:00 Dudas - Extra Dimensions
10:00 - 11:00 Hannestad - Astroparticles
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee
11:30 - 12:30 Dudas - Extra Dimensions
12:30 - 13:30 Balli - Science Communication
13:30 - 15:30 Lunch
15:30 - 16:30 Balli - Science Communication
16:30 - 17:00 Closing of the school
 

Events Calendar

« < August 2018 > »
M T W T F S S
30 31 1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31 1 2

CB Login

Latest Events

No events